Women of Substance

Maafanta.com


  Bismillahir-Rahmanir-Rahim

  Maafanta.com

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       .                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

Press Release For Immediate Publication



The SANXAANU KAGGORO FILM KAFFO (SANXAAFI) is pleased to announce the nominees for the 17 categories of the second PAN AFRICAN SCREEN AWARDS (PASA) 2016 as follows:


BEST MALE ACTOR

John Charles Njie

King George

Seikh Omar Sawaneh

Hally Omar Mendy

Muhammed Baldeh aka Samba Taylor

Danny Contstant


BEST FEMALE ACTOR

Ma Awa Habiba Barry

Prudence Monica Davies

Habibatou Jallow

Fatim Camara

Fatou S. Bojang

Isha Bokum

Mary Kumba Gomez

Princess Shyngle

Salimatou Fatty

Susan Fatima Joh


BEST COMEDIAN, STAGE AND SCREEN

Kitabu Fatty & Crew, The Gambia

Alhagie Bora & Crew, Gambia

Kansiime Anne, Uganda

Momodou Musa Ceesay, The Gambia/USA

Emmanuella, Nigeria

Mama Jolli, France

Kolo World Comedy

Baaba Jah aka Serign Chapacholi, The Gambia/USA


BEST DIRECTOR

Mohamed L Touray, The Gambia,

Nuno Sá Pessoa, Portugal,

Nancy Granacky-Quaye, Germany,

Dani Kouyaté, Burkina Faso/Mali/Sweden/France,

Amadou A. Sillah, The Gambia,

Bakary Sonko, The Gambia,

Momodou Lamin Touray aka DJ Lil Siqo, The Gambia/Senegal/Norway.


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Muhammed Sissoho, The Gambia

Alhagie Manka, The Gambia

Francis Alfonso, The Gambia/Portugal

Efe Omo Igori, The Gambia/Nigeria


BEST SCRIPTWRITER/PLAYWRIGHT

Janet Badjan-Young, The Gambia

Rotimi Agbe Davis, Nigeria

Eyaba Emmanuel, Nigeria

Bakary Sonko, The Gambia

Ibisankale Duada Kayode, Nigeria

Prince I. Zoiku, Ghana

Moussa Diagana, Mauritania/France


BEST FEATURE FILM

Kora Kids, The Gambia

SIA - The dream of a serpent

Her Majesty’s Seargent, Ghana


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Edward Francis Small, The Voice of Conscience by Professor Pierre Gomez,

The Rise of Futa Imamate and the Battle of Kansala,

MUSUYA KUNTO- Documentary on FGM in The Gambia,

THE JOURNEY UP THE HILL by Mariama Khan,

Welcome To The Smiling Coast- Living in The Gambia Ghetto by Bas Ackermann.


BEST CREATIVE GROUP

SPORTADEMIC, The Gambia,

JAMBAKATANG MOVIE PRODUCTION, The Gambia,

The Girls’ Agenda, The Gambia,

BLACK MAGIQUE/Latirr Carr, The Gambia,

Kitabu Fatty and Crew, The Gambia,

Mark Angel Comedy, Nigeria,

Peace Ambassadors, The Gambia,

GHETTO KINDS/ TRIPLETS FOUNDATION, Uganda.


BEST PRODUCTION/POST PRODUCTION SERVICES

Sissoho Production,

Koolife Entertainment Ltd,

WAX Media,

State of Mic,

Dambelleh DBC,

Mediamatic,

Idealist Media Pictures,

Tedungal,

Mandimory,

Trust Frank/Trustars Production,

Sahel Films/Sahel Entertainment,

Sanxaanu Kaggoro Film Kaffo (SANXAAFI),

Supergrafix,

Better Future Production,

DBC Ousainou Dambell,

Afrinity Production.


BEST INSTITUTIONAL PATRON OF THE ARTS

Global Hands Manduar Development Hub,

The Gambia Chamber of Commerce and Industry,

Alliance Franco Gambienne, Kairaba Avenue,

Joint Officers Mess, Kotu,

Trust Bank Gambia Limited,

Gambian Tourism Board (GT Board),

Julbrew/Banjul Breweries,

GAMCEL,

Africell,

Yaram Arts,

Njie Gorro Ltd,

Supersonics Money Transfer/Microfinance,

Approve Services Ltd,


BEST PATRON OF THE ARTS

Tijaan  Kamara,

Fatoumatta Jahumpa Ceesay,

Salifu K Jaiteh and Sons,

Fatou Ceesay, Immedi8 Finance,

Gai Njorro, Gai Njorro Ltd.


BEST MEDIUM FOR ARTS, CULTURE AND ENTERTAINMENT

What’s On Gambia,

Maafanta,

The Gambia Echo,

Kaironews,

The Point Newspaper,

Gainako,

Gambia Talent Promotion,

Foroyaa Newspaper.


BEST REPORTER /WRITER ON ARTS, CULTURE AND ENTERTAINMENT

Njie Baldeh, The Point Newspaper,

Bakary Ceesay, The Voice Newspaper,

Oko Drammeh, Contributor, Daily Observer,

Azu Ahamtus, Nigeria,

Yunus S. Alieu, Daily Observer,

Seku Suwareh Jabai,

Njie Baldeh, The Point,

Sheriffo Janko, The Daily Observer,

Abdoulie Jammeh.



BEST TELEVISION CONTENT

Wiri Wiri, TFM Senegal,

Sunu Chosan, GRTS,

Un Café Avec, TFM, Senegal

Nakala, TFM, Senegal

Banjul Night Life


BEST CELEBRITY HUMANITARIAN ACTION

Matty Amie Jobe for Malleh Manneh Overseas Treatment Action,



LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tijaan Kamara, Chairman, National Centre for Arts and Culture, 2012-2015,

Cornelius Gomez, author, actor, ex-Director, National Centre for Arts and Culture,

Momodou Joof, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Culture,

Oko Drammeh, Soto Koto,

Baba Ceesay, DG, National Centre for Arts and Culture,

Sheikh Omar Jallow, Director, National Centre for Arts and Culture,

Hassoum Ceesay, Director, National Centre for Arts and Culture,

Amadou A Sillah, President, Gambia Association of Theatre,

Janet Badjan-Young, Ebujan Theatre,

Ebou Waggeh, WAX Media,

Nana Oguntola, Vinasha,

Ebrima Sagnia (late),

Sanna Camara, GFPA,

Fansu Jamano Group.



Additional categories will be added in subsequent editions. Founded by Prince Bubacarr Aminata Sankanu, the first PAN AFRICAN SCREENS AWARDS (PASA) took place in Cologne during the 2008 Out of Africa Film Festival of Germany. France-based Nigerian Director Newton Aduaka won the main Prize for his 2007 film Ezra on the Sierra Leonean civil war.


The decision to permanently peg the Awards to the CINEKAMBIYA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (CIFF) is aimed at adapting the expertise, experience and international connection of the Founder in effectively marketing The Gambia's investment, cultural, creative and tourism potentials. This is part of his permanent goal of placing and securing The Gambia’s place on the global film map, one step a time.


All nominees are invited to the presentation event on Monday, 23 May 2016 at the Global Hands Manduar Development Hub, some 5 minutes drive south of the Kombo Brikama Market. Gate time is 5PM GMT. Normal Ticket: D200. VIP Ticket: D1000. Those who cannot attend may send delegates to collect nomination certificates on their behalf. Only nominees who collected/received their official nomination certificates have the right to make reference to their nomination in all their subsequent public relations, CVs/resumes, portfolios and other career-boosting activities.


Hotline:+2206914340

Email: princebasankanu@gmail.com,

http://www.cinekambiyainternationalfilmfestival.org/awards.html

END



Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.